Privacy Policy

iThink Property PRIVACY POLICY

General

iThink Property respects your privacy and is committed to protecting any information it hold or will hold about you.

iThink Property is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) including the National Privacy Principles (‘NPP’s). The Privacy Act safeguards your right to privacy and the use of your Personal Information which the Act says is basically any form of data that has the ability to identify you as an individual.

The NPP’s regulate the way in which iThink Property can collect, use, keep secure and disclose Personal Information.

This Policy sets out how the ITHINK PROPERTY manages your Personal Information.

Collection

Your Personal Information may be collected by iThink Property when you use the iThink Property website. That information including your internet protocol address, your operating system, your domain name if applicable, the date and time of your visit to the iThink Property website, duration of visit and pages viewed by you, will be used for statistical purposes and to improve iThink Property’s real estate services to you.

iThink Property will also collect Personal Information that you may provide to it voluntarily in the course of the business relationship with you. You may choose to provide iThink Property with personally identifiable information in circumstances where you contact it with an inquiry or fill out a contact details form or such other form from time to time which has the provision to include your Personal Information; or you request iThink Property to provide you with information.

You consent for iThink Property to collect Personal Information from you for the following purposes:-

  • To provide you or someone that you know with real estate services;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To provide you with information which may be relevant to your particular real estate matter; type of business or other area of expertise;
  • Analysis and enhancing iThink Property services and client needs; or
  • Complying with iThink Property legal obligations.

Use and Disclosure

iThink Property uses your Personal Information which you submit to it primarily for the purpose it was collected in order to provide and market iThink Property’s real estate services to you.

iThink Property may however disclose your information outside the firm to service providers, agents and contractors from time to time in order that it may provide you with its real estate services and market those services to you.

iThink Property handle Personal Information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act where those exemptions are relevant.

iThink Property is bound by the professional obligation of confidentiality. iThink Property will continue to treat and protect information it receives (including any Personal Information) in accordance with this obligation.

Security

iThink Property is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information which is important to iThink Property.

iThink Property use a variety of industry standard security technologies to help protect your Personal Information and ensure that it stays safe from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure including electronic and physical security measures.

You should be aware that the internet and the sending of emails via the internet is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send iThink Property any Personal Information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Access

You may request access to Personal Information which iThink Property may hold about you upon making a written request to the iThink Property Privacy Officer.

iThink Property will endeavour to respond to your request and provide access to such Personal Information as soon as possible within a reasonable period of time.

iThink Property may charge you a fee to cover the costs of retrieval and copying of any Personal Information which it holds about you. That fee will not be excessive and will not apply to lodging a request for access.

iThink Property may decline a request for access to Personal Information received in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act. If iThink Property does this it will tell you why.

Links to other Websites

The iThink Property website may from time to time contain links to other websites over which it has no control. iThink Property accepts no liability for the content of those linked websites including the accuracy of any information on those websites. iThink Property is not responsible for the privacy practices of the linked websites and any linked website is not subject to iThink Property Privacy Policy.

Updates

iThink Property may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check the iThink Property website regularly for any such updates in order that you are provided with the latest Privacy Policy.

Contact us

If you would like to make an access request; have queries or concerns regarding iThink Property’s Privacy Policy; or would like more information from iThink Property regarding how we handle your Personal Information please contact the iThink Property Privacy Officer at:
Postal address: Circa 160, 160 Brisbane Street Ipswich Qld 4305.
or
Email: info@ithinkproperty.com.au

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.